Staff List

Zara Hubble

Head

Tim Brown

Director of Finance & Operations

Jill Ferguson

Deputy Head (Pastoral Development and Well Being)

Rebecca Brown

Deputy Head (Academic)

Lindsay Bailey

Director of Sixth Form

Katie Delaney

Acting Head of Junior School

Julie Maloney

Deputy Head of Junior School

Claudine Pearce

Director of Marketing and Development

Mr Geoff Hudson

Chair of Governors

Mr Ken Wild

Mr David Tidmarsh

Mr Tony Patteson

Professor Ashley Braganza

Mr John Orchard

Mr Dipesh Patel

Mrs Meena Jafferali

Mrs Kate Buchart

Mrs Sarah Barton

Miss Shirley Ballantyne

Art

Ms Alice Harne

Art

Mrs Nicky Asquith

Biology

Mr Gareth Elliott

Biology

Ms Jill Ferguson

Biology

Ms Aamna Sharif

Biology

Mr James Bennett

Economics & Business

Mrs Katie Allchorne

Economics & Business

Ms Rosemary Thompson

Careers

Mr Andrew Azariah

Chemistry

Mr Ken Chan

Chemistry

Mr Gareth Elliott

Chemistry

Mr John Mburu

Chemistry

Mr Ben Hall

Computer Science

Mr Alan Toseland

Computer Science

Miss Celeste McCoy

Drama

Miss Amy Bacon

English

Mrs Lindsay Bailey

English

Mrs Karen Keane

English

Ms Navahra Lindsay

English

Ms Sandy Millar

English

Ms Natasha Shirman

English

Ms Sharon Morrish

Food Technology

Mr Darrell Ezekiel

French

Ms Hélène Hardy

French

Miss Colette Quirk

French

Mr Joel Rogoff

Geography

Mrs Angela Spicer

Geography

Mr Darrell Ezekiel

German

Mr Simon Allen

History/Politics

Mrs Beckie Brown

History/Politics

Miss Christine Guthrie, Maternity leave

History/Politics

Ms Kelly Holland Maternity cover

History/Politics

Miss Celia Morton

History/Politics

Mr James Ahsan

Latin/Classics

Mrs Michelle Holder

Latin/Classics

Ms Lucy Howard

Latin/Classics

Mr Hau Yan

Mandarin

Mrs Gita Bhatia

Mathematics

Ms Catriona Buffham

Mathematics

Mr Mark Ferris

Mathematics

Ms Silvana Fusai

Mathematics

Ms Soheila Hashemi

Mathematics

Mrs Jacq Kotharé

Mathematics

Mrs Charmila Muralitharan

Mathematics

Ms Helen Humphries

Music

Mr Richard McElwaine

Music

Mr Andrew Webster

Music

Mrs Katie Allchorne

Physical Education

Mrs Biba Lloyd

Physical Education

Mrs Sarah Naylor

Physical Education

Mrs Emma Rees

Physical Education

Mrs Helen Taylor Maternity Leave

Physical Education

Miss Nicola Tikare Maternity Cover

Physical Education

Ms Silvana Fusai

Physics

Mr Ben Hall

Physics

Mrs Beth Kent

Physics

Mrs Leanne Brown

Psychology

Miss Seetal Miesuria

Psychology

Mr Adam Giblin

Religion, Philosophy & Ethics

Mrs Jo Hughes

Religion, Philosophy & Ethics

Mrs Sue May

Religion, Philosophy & Ethics

Mrs Beth Kent

Science

Ms Bev Buck SENCO

SEND

Ms Tara Houdek Senior SEND Teacher

SEND

Ms Marion Lorente

Spanish

Mrs Anabelle Silva-Mynett

Spanish

Miss Colette Quirk

Spanish

Ms Kerry Hathaway

Textiles

Mrs Fiona Johnson

Textiles

Ms Jo Hughes

Thinking Skills

Mr Darrell Ezekiel

Head of Modern and Ancient Languages

Miss Natasha Shirman

Head of English and Humanities

Mrs Emma Rees

Head of Year 7

Mr Adam Giblin

Head of Year 8

Mrs Leanne Brown

Head of Year 9

Mrs Sarah Naylor

Head of Year 10 Acting (Maternity Cover)

Mrs Helen Taylor

Head of Year 10

Mr Gareth Elliott

Head of Year 11

Mrs Chantal Anderson

French

Mr Juan Arenas Camacho

Spanish

Miss Inga Kappen

German

Mrs Lindsay Bailey

Director of Sixth Form

Mr James Ahsan

Director of Studies

Mr Joel Rogoff

Assistant Director of Sixth Form (Tracking and Performance)

Mrs Angela Spicer

Assistant Director of Sixth Form (Pastoral and Wellbeing)

Ms Rosemary Thompson

Head of Careers

Miss Hazel Alder

Mrs Alison Allen

Acting Head of KS1( Autumn Term 2018)

Mrs Ruth Amin

Mrs Elizabeth Buckler

Head of KS2

Ms Helen Crouch

Head of KS2 - Maternity Leave

Miss Julita Dabski-Nerlich

Mrs Katie Delaney

Acting Head of Junior School (Autumn Term 2018)

Mrs Vicky Edwards

Head of Junior School Retention

Mrs Jane Giffin

Mrs Melanie Hamilton

Mrs Emma Keigher

Mr Mark Maddocks

Head of Junior School (wef January 2019)

Ms Julie Maloney

Deputy Head of Junior School

Mrs Malti Marwaha

Miss Nicole Prust

Mrs Rachel Savva

Junior SEND Teacher

Miss Charlotte Short

Miss Maggie Smith

Maternity Cover

Mrs Jo Talbot

Mr Andy Taylor

Ms April Thomas

Head of EYFS

Ms Sharon Thone

Miss Jade Willis

Mrs Karon Allen

Mrs Kirtika Amin

Mrs Laura Barnett

Mrs Catherine Brant

Mrs Lorraine Chichon

Mrs Johanna Coyle

Mrs Julie Goodchild

Mrs Rehana Ladak

Mrs Kim Michaelides

Ms Tracy Morley

Mrs Carol Ross

Ms Gill Smith

Miss Amanda Titcombe

Miss Vicky Vaughan

Mrs Sue Vitale

Mrs Tracey Woodward

Mrs Jill Gordon-Brown

Mrs Mirsie Haskurti

Mrs Smita Mehta

Mrs Rima Malde

Finance Manager

Ms Shanta Panchani

Finance Assistant

Mrs Melanie Abbott-Jones

Receptionist

Mrs Linda Chapman

Receptionist

Ms Allison Cronnelly

Duke of Edinburgh Administrator

Mrs Kim Forbes Mitten

Head’s PA

Mrs Chris Kelly

Office Administrator Junior School

Mrs Jackie Lopez

Office Administrator General

Miss Natalie Moran

Deputy Heads’ PA

Mrs Cathy Mortimer

Database and Assessment Manager

Ms Caroline Murphy

Examinations Officer and Data Assistant

Miss Jane Norton

Compliance Secretary

Mrs Hollea Shah

Junior School Receptionist / Admissions Assistant

Mrs Nicola Treadaway

School Development Manager

Mr Simon Turner

Operations Manager

Mr Simon Ridgley

Technician

Mr Gerdas Zeimys

Technician

Mrs Claire Weide

Reprographics

Mrs Liz Annetts

Librarian

Mrs Pan Pandit

Assistant to Librarian

Miss Amber Boyle-Chong

Marketing Assistant

Mrs Jemma Davidson

Registrar

Mrs Hollea Shah

Admissions Assistant

Mrs Claudine Pearce

Director of Marketing and Development

Mrs Lyndsay Hickson

Mr Keith Chapman

Caretaker

Mr Rod Cottrell

Facilities Manager

Mr Mak Khan

Caretaker

Mr Tony Marques

Caretaker

Mr Andy Milner

Caretaker

Mr Imed Safta

Caretaker

Mr Glen Taylor

Senior Caretaker

Mrs Chelvi Arunagiri

Senior Science Technician

Mrs Madelaine Hanna

Physics

Miss Celia Mitchell

Biology

Mrs Nandita Ray

Chemistry

Mrs Angela Rogers

Art

Mrs Mags Sawenko

Textiles/Food Technology

Mrs Gerry Shirran

Art

Mrs Jenny Wilkinson

Chemistry

The Chairman of the school governing board can be contacted c/o Northwood College for Girls, Maxwell Road, Northwood, Middlesex HA6 2YE, or by email to chairman@nwc.gdst.net