Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme


Share
Trip


Since September our fifty-three Bronze participants have been busy working on the volunteering, physical and skill sections of their awards. 

In preparation for their expedition section they attended a training day in April which covered campcraft skills and navigation.  This involved a mini expedition to Copsewood and Ruislip Nature Reserve where the girls planned routes, created route cards, erected tents and got to grips with cooking on trangias.  There was an emphasis on navigation because, if the teams can get their navigation spot on when on expedition, their routes will not be longer than necessary.  The importance of orientating maps and reading all the small details on maps was highlighted, as well as learning how to take bearings. 

During May half term the girls all successfully completed a two-day practice expedition, putting into practice the skills learnt during training and working on improving their techniques.  On 1-2 July they undertook their qualifying expedition in the Chilterns.  Each team had their own challenges such as navigating south instead of north, losing the emergency group shelter, taking decisions when flagging team members meant they could not get to their checkpoints on time, clearing up after their team mates when required, taking on the work or weight of team mates when necessary; so many lessons were learnt and obstacles overcome.  Teamwork is definitely one of the biggest challenges but they all did brilliantly and successfully completed their expeditions. 

Very well done Bronze participants 2017!

 

Enrolment for all awards will be open again in September: Bronze is open to all of Year 9, Silver is open to Year 10 and Gold is open to Years 11-13.

 

CONGRATULATIONS

 

Huge congratulations to the following participants who have achieved their awards this term:-

 

GOLD: Lauren Lewis.  This is a tremendous achievement to have completed in Year 12.  We look forward to photos of Lauren receiving her Gold Award at St James’s Palace.

 

SILVER: Nikita Shah

 

BRONZE: Hafsah Ahmed, Sana Akhtar, Zainab Anwar, Shannon Bal, Ria Bance, Eleanor Benjamin, Prabhjot Bhalla, Fizza Bukhari, Chandani Chandrakumar, Sofia Farooq, Sijeh Fongho, Alexa Garcia Nunez, Esha Gill, Chahat Halai, Sabah Hamid, Amber Hassan, Saphyne Hussain, Mehdiyah Kassamali, Zayna Khaja, Stephanie Lack, Leyla Lemaignen, Tyra-Lily Lubega, Emily Luck, Surina Mahindru, Kara Mandair, Una McCarter, Ammara Merchant, Larissa Partridge, Anjali Patel, Karina Patel, Simran Patel, Sakshi Patil, Maya Raihal, Preesha Sanghrajka, Kritika Sawant, Kaviya Senthilvel, Anika Shah, Nikita Shah, Rhia Shah, Sargam Sharma, Ragini Shet, Harrisha Sivanathan, Karishma Taank, Chamelia Warnapala

 

Ms A Cronnelly, Duke of Edinburgh Award Co-ordinator



You may also be interested in...